< back


Common name: Western Aster
Scientific name: Symphyotrichum spathulatum
Duration: Perennial
Family: Sunflower family (Asteraceae)
Habitat: Meadows to seasonally dry sites. Full sun to partial shade
Blooming period: Midsummer to frost
Color: Blue to pale- purple, lavender or pink
Height: 1-2'
Planting Time: Fall to Spring; no stratification required

Pronunciation: Symphyotrichum spathulatum
(sim-fee-oh-TRY-kum spath-yoo-LAY-tum)

Forage Value: Excellent food and cover for wildlife. A critical fall nectar source for Checkerspot butterflies and other species of butterflies and bees. This plant hosts some species of larval-stage Crescent butterflies (Phyciodes sp.).


Miscellany: This species is alternatively identified as Aster occidentalis.

One of the best autumn flowers. Extremely adaptable and dependable up to 4,500 ft. Expect masses of showy, bright, daisy-like, blue to purple flowers with yellow centers. Clipping spent flowers (dead-heading) is recommended to increase bloom time and if volunteers not desired.

Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122