< back


Common name: Blue Wild-rye
Scientific name: Elymus glaucus
Duration: Perennial
Family: Poaceae
Habitat: Adapted to a wide variety of soils, with average annual precipitation of 10-30
Blooming period: Midsummer
Color: Blue-purple hue on foliage and spike inflorescence
Height: 3-4'
Planting Time: Spring

Blue wild-rye is an erect, rapidly developing, cool-season (but tolerant of hot weather), native perennial bunchgrass. It grows in small tufts, with broad and flat steel-blue leaves up to 12 inches long. In the Pacific Northwest the bunches rarely exceed 4 inches in width. The spike seed head is commonly blue in color.


Elymus is from the Greek word elymos meaning 'millet' which comes from elyo meaning 'to cover.'

glaucus is Latinized from a Greek word meaning bluish or greenish grey.

Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122