< back


Common name: Sticky Purple Geranium
Scientific name: Geranium viscosissimum
Duration: Perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Habitat: Well-drained soil on sunny or partly-sunny sites
Blooming period: June through August
Color: Pink-purple
Height: 1-3'
Planting Time: Fall to Early Spring; scarification, stratification?

Sticky Purple Geranium is a tall perennial with one inch pink flowers with reddish-purple lines on the petals. It is easy to grow in the perennial bed or forest garden. Sticky hairs cover the surface of this plant's foliage, producing a characteristic geranium odor. Recent research has suggested that sticky purple geranium has the ability to digest proteins and absorb and breakdown products from insects trapped on its sticky hairs. Attracts bees and other insects, birds, and hummingbirds. Flowers can be added to salads as a garnish and the plant has astringent and other medicinal properties (www.pfaf.org).


Adventurers
Geranium seeds are a traveling lot,
First they fly, fired like a shot,
Then they crawl in search of a spot,
A nook or a cranny in which to squat
And settle a new geranium plot.

Jack Sanders

Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122