< back


Common name: Little Sunflower
Scientific name: Helianthella uniflora
Duration: Perennial
Family: Sunflower family (Asteraceae)
Habitat: Shrub-steppe to meadow steppe to open forest. Adapted to coarse, shallow well-drained soils.
Blooming period: Fall to Very early Spring
Color: Yellow
Height: 2-4'
Planting Time: Fall; 30+ day cold/moist stratification.

Pronunciation: Helianthella uniflora
(hee-lee-AN-the-el-eh yoo-nee-FLOR-uh)

Other common names: oneflower helianthella, false sunflower, Douglas’ helianthella


Historic Uses: The Paiutes made a hot poultice of mashed roots to treat swelling and sprains. The Shoshoni would use an infusion of the roots to treat headaches.

Miscellany: means 1-flowered, referring to the solitary flower-head at the top of the stem.


Photo credits: J.W. Jensen



Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122