< back


Common name: Missouri goldenrod
Scientific name: Solidago missouriensis
Duration: Perennial
Family: Sunflower family (Asteraceae)
Habitat: Shrub-steppe, meadow-steppe and open forests. Highly drought-tolerant. Plant in full to partial sun.
Blooming period: Late summer to fall
Color: Yellow
Height: 2-3'
Planting Time: Fall to Spring; no stratification required

Pronunciation: Solidago missouriensis
(sol-i-DAY-go miss-oor-ee-EN-sis)

Other common names: prairie goldenrod

Forage Value: Solidago species are vital sources of pollen and nectar for beneficial bees, wasps and beetles. Honey bees collect large amounts of nectar from the flowers prior to winter. This plant has poor forage value for livestock.

Historic Uses: Native Americans chewed leaves and flowers to alleviate sore throats and toothaches.

Miscellany: Missouri goldenrod is the state flower of Nebraska. This plant has a reputation as a weed due to its prolific rhizomatous spreading yet this same growth enables it to be a valuable restoration plant enabling it to rapidly colonize disturbed sites, especially minespoil sites.


Solidago, from the Latin word solido meaning "to make whole or heal" which refers to the believed medicinal qualities of this genus.

missouriensis, -ensis is a Latin suffix which means "of" or "belonging to" and specifically refers to place names; hence from Missouri.


No Rival 



The goldenrod, the goldenrod 

That glows in sun or rain, 

Waving its plumes on every bank 

From the mountain slope to the main,- 

Not dandelions, nor cowslips fine,

Nor buttercups, gems of summer, 

Nor leagues of daisies yellow or white 

Can rival this latest comer!


-Edna Dean Proctor 
(1829-1923)



Photo credit: (top left) D.M. Skinner;
(right) J.W. Jensen

Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122